Harry Potter Broadway Cast & Creative Team
Harry Potter Banner

Cast & Creative Team

David Abeles
David Abeles Ron Weasley
David Abeles

Training: LAMDA. Theatre includes Broadway: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Original Company on Broadway and in San Francisco, In Transit, Once (Original Cast), Million Dollar Quartet. Off-Broadway: Pierre in Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 (Kazino), Incident at Vichy (Signature), Atomic (Acorn), The Burnt Part Boys (Vineyard), Hell House (St. Ann’s Warehouse). National Tour: Miss Trunchbull in  Matilda (First National), My Fair Lady (Nunn/Mackintosh), The Radio City Christmas Spectacular (Arena Tour). Regional: The Unsinkable Molly Brown (The Muny, DTC), Sundance Theater Institute, NYSAF, O’Neill, Williamstown Theater Festival. Television includes: “Happy,” “Law & Order: SVU.” Film includes: The Night House, Noah Wise, Begin Again, Son of Morning.

Oge Agulué
Oge Agulué
Oge Agulué

Broadway debut. Training: MFA, UC Irvine. Theatre includes The General in The Book of Mormon (National Tour); A Small Fire (Philadelphia Theatre Company); Annie Get Your Gun (Bay Street Theater); A Raisin in the Sun, The Tempest, Go West! (Chautauqua Theatre Company); Love is the Greater Labyrinth, The Traitor (Red Bull Theater); Amadeus, King Lear, Henry IV – Part II (Utah Shakespeare Festival); Echo Location (B Street Theatre); Richard III (Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey); Comedy of Errors (Lake Tahoe Shakespeare Festival); Dedan Kimathi in The Trial of Dedan Kimathi (UCI). Television includes “WeCrashed,” “Little America,” “Bull,” “The Code,” “City on a Hill,” “Halston.” Film includes: Past Lives.

Kevin Rico Angulo
Kevin Rico Angulo
Kevin Rico Angulo

he/him. Broadway debut. Theater includes Othello (The Public Theater-Shakespeare In the Park), Spin Off (Riverside Theater), As You Like It (San Francisco Shakespeare Festival), The San Patricios (PCPA Theaterfest), Romeo & Juliet, Cyrano De Bergerac, As You Like It, Macbeth, She Stoops to Conquer, (Independent Shakespeare Company); A Christmas Carol, Cymbeline (A Noise Within Theater Co.). Television Includes “The Blacklist,” “POWER Book II: GHOST.” Training: California State University, Chico.

Chelsey Arce
Chelsey Arce
Chelsey Arce

Training: The Boston Conservatory, BFA in Dance Performance. Theatre includes Broadway: Cirque Du Soleil’s PARAMOUR (OBC). Broadway/First National Tours: Memphis, Evita, Love Never Dies. Television includes “Amici di Maria de Filippi” (Italy); “Saturday Night Live;” “The Kennedy Center Honors” (Rita Moreno Tribute); “The Detour;” “China’s Got Talent;” “Germany’s Next Top Model” 2019 Finale (Associate Choreographer). Film includes Gone With The Bullets; TED 2. Other: Cirque Du Soleil’s PARAMOUR Hamburg (Asst. Dir/Asst.choreorgapher), T’was The Night Before (Resident Director/ Asst. Dir/Asst. Choreographer), Met Gala (Katy Perry), Bright Lights Bright lights, Pearl (Lincoln Center), Daniel Ezralow’s OPEN, Sochi Olympics 2014 Opening Ceremonies. Social! Proud Member of Actor’s Equity since 2011. 

Aaron Bartz
Aaron Bartz Draco Malfoy
Aaron Bartz

he/him. Broadway debut. Training: MFA, Yale School of Drama; BFA, University of Montana. Theatre includes Hamlet, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, American Night (Yale Repertory Theatre); The Royal Family of Broadway (Barrington Stage); Born Yesterday (Repertory Theatre of St. Louis); Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Baltimore Center Stage); The Comedy of Errors, Red Velvet (Shakespeare & Company); To Kill a Mockingbird (Montana Repertory Theatre). Television includes “The Good Wife” (CBS).

Quinn Blades
Quinn Blades
Quinn Blades

he/him. Broadway Debut. Training: BA Acting emphasis from the University of Southern California; British American Drama Academy (BADA). Theatre Includes: Rough Magic, Street Scene, Mr. Burns: A Post-Electric Play (University of Southern California); Time and the Conways (BADA). Film Includes: Falling (short) and My Lips Are Sealed (short). Voiceover Includes: We Are the Wave (Netflix English Dub). 

Nadia Brown
Nadia Brown Rose Granger-Weasley
Nadia Brown

she/her. Broadway debut. Training: B.F.A. from Marymount Manhattan College and Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, U.K. Theatre includes Stepping Through Blood  (New Perspectives Theatre),  Serious Adverse Effects  (The National Black Theatre). Television includes “New Amsterdam” (NBC), “The Green Room” (Ovation Network). 

Michela Cannon
Michela Cannon
Michela Cannon

Broadway Debut. Training: BFA Hons, Ryerson University. Theatre includes You Will Remember Me (Tarragon Theatre & Studio 180); Far Away (PreShow Playlist). Film includes Door Mouse, North of Normal, The Truth About Christmas, La Manie de Mathilde, Tintype, Sixth. Television includes “Frankie Drake Mysteries”, “Murdoch Mysteries”. Performance Capture includes Far Cry 6, Watch Dogs: Legion, Assassin’s Creed: Syndicate, Watch Dogs 2. Voice includes With Love and a Major Organ, Assassin’s Creed: Valhalla, Far Cry 5.

Will Carlyon
Will Carlyon
Will Carlyon

raining: Northwestern University, London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts (LAMDA). Theatre includes Broadway: Cabaret (Roundabout Theatre Company, Swing/Cellist). Off-Broadway: Torch Song (Second Stage Theater). Regional: The Album (Miami New Drama, written and directed by Moisés Kaufman); The 25th Annual… Spelling Bee (Bristol Riverside Theater); A Funny Thing Happened… Forum (Totem Pole Playhouse). Other credits: Henry IV pt. 1 & 2/Henry V (Prince Hal / Henry), All Shook Up, Godspell, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Parade (Northwestern University); Two Gentlemen of Verona, Women Beware Women (LAMDA). Television includes “Instinct” (CBS).

Lauren Nicole Cipoletti
Lauren Nicole Cipoletti
Lauren Nicole Cipoletti

Training: MFA, Columbia University; BA, CSU Chico. Theatre includes Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Original Broadway Company), Heathers: The Musical (New World Stages), Macbeth (Classic Stage Company), Grease (NC Theatre), How Alfo Learned To Love (59E59 Theaters), The Dreamer Examines His Pillow (The Attic Theater Company), The Snow Queen: The Musical (NYMF, Signature Theatre), The Idiot (New Ohio Theatre). Film includes Cruise.

Broadway debut.

Judith Lightfoot Clarke
Judith Lightfoot Clarke
Judith Lightfoot Clarke

she/her. Training: The College of William & Mary. Theatre includes Broadway: Casa Valentina (Manhattan Theatre Club). Off Broadway: Linda (MTC), Eve-olution (Cherry Lane), Three Travelers, (St. Clement’s), The Normal Heart (Public Theatre), Communicating Doors (Variety Arts), Hamlet (Kaufman). Regional: Romeo & Juliet (The Shakespeare Theatre); Macbeth (Arden), The Graduate (Ivoryton) and theatres including The Alley, Cincinnati Playhouse, Old Globe, People’s Light, Merrimack Rep, Syracuse Rep, Capital Rep, Indiana Rep, Wilma and the Philadelphia Orchestra. Film includes How to Be Single, and Killer. Television includes: “New Amsterdam”, “Unforgettable”, “Forever”, “Outlaw”, “Law & Order”, “L&O, SVU”, and “Madame Secretary”. 

Diane Davis
Diane Davis Ginny Potter
Diane Davis

Training: M.F.A., NYU. Theater includes Golden Boy, Festen, Old Acquaintance (Broadway); Amy and the Orphans (Roundabout); Nice Girl (LAByrinth); The Model Apartment (Primary Stages – Lucille Lortel and Drama Desk nominations for Outstanding Actress); Regrets Only (Manhattan Theater Club); The Young Left (Cherry Lane); An American Daughter (Williamstown); The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window (The Goodman); The Qualms (Steppenwolf); All My Sons (Huntington); Dying City (Hartford Stage); Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Center Theatre Group) Television includes “Elementary,” “Person of Interest,” “Blue Bloods,” “Power,” “Fringe,” “Without a Trace,” “Law & Order,” and “Filthy Gorgeous.”

Ted Deasy
Ted Deasy
Ted Deasy

he/him. Theatre includes Broadway: The Great Society. National Tour: The 39 Steps. Off-Broadway: Julius Caesar (TFANA), Days to Come (Mint), 7th of October (Working Theatre). Regional: Arena Stage, American Players Theatre, Dallas Summer Musicals, Cincinnati Playhouse, Actor’s Theatre of Louisville, Repertory Theatre of St Louis, Milwaukee Rep, Berkeley Rep, Yale Rep, Indiana Rep, Syracuse Stage, Geva Theatre Center, Delaware Theatre Company, Two River Theatre, New American Theatre, Utah Shakespeare Festival, California Shakespeare Theatre and 10 seasons as a company member of the Oregon Shakespeare Festival, among others. Television includes “Prophet of Evil”, “Secret Bodyguard”.  Film includes To The Flame.  

Kira Fath
Kira Fath
Kira Fath

Broadway debut. Aerial Performance work includes Broadway BaresLuminosity (Cedar Point), Secret Circus (Secret Loft), productions at Dixon Place, The Slipper Room, The Deep End, DROM, events with Hot Rabbit NYC, Athena Entertainment. Training: School of Acrobatics and New Circus Arts, Circus Warehouse Intensive, New England School of Circus Arts. 

Stephanie Gomérez
Stephanie Gomérez
Stephanie Gomérez

she/her. Broadway debut. Training: BA in Theatre from Binghamton University. Theatre includes Off-Broadway: Green Card A New Musical (Theatre at St. Clement’s). Regional: Miss You Like Hell (Baltimore Center Stage), Mamma Mia! (Ivoryton Playhouse), Spring Awakening (Secret Theater), In The Heights (Milwaukee Rep, Seattle Rep, Cincinnati Playhouse), On Your Feet (Muny, KC Starlight).

Steve Haggard
Steve Haggard
Steve Haggard

he/him. Training: BFA, Theatre School at DePaul University. Theatre includes Regional: Tribes (Steppenwolf); Witch, The Importance of Being Earnest, Doubt, Old Glory (Writers Theatre); 33 To Nothing, 3C, Sender, The Mutilated, Accidentally Like a Martyr, The Aliens (A Red Orchid Theatre); King Lear, As You Like It, Romeo and Juliet (Chicago Shakespeare) and numerous others. Television includes “The Chi”, “Chicago PD”, “Chicago Fire” and “Prison Break.”

Ben Horner
Ben Horner
Ben Horner

he/him/his. Theatre includes Broadway: Saint JoanThe Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night TimeMacbeth, War Horse. Other theatre includes THUNDERBODIES! (Soho Rep), After The Blast (LCT3), An Octoroon (Soho Rep), F*****g A (Signature Theatre), The Gods Are Pounding My Head! AKA Lumberjack Messiah (Ontological-Hysteric Theatre), among others. Film includes Dead End and Deliver Us From Evil. TV includes “New Amsterdam,” “The Blacklist,” “High Maintenance,” “Mr. Robot,” “Luke Cage,” and “Person of Interest.”  Training: Yale.  Other: Ben is a founding member of the hit DnD show on Twitch, The Familiars. 

Edward James Hyland
Edward James Hyland
Edward James Hyland

Theatre includes Broadway: Machinal; Arcadia; The Man Who Had All the Luck; The Price; Ah, Wilderness! Off- Broadway: Julius Caesar, Troilus and Cressida (Shakespeare in the Park). Regional: Other People’s Money (Long Wharf Theatre); Othello, Electra, Harry’s Friendly Service, The Tempest, Mary Stuart and Much Ado About Nothing (Pittsburgh Public Theater); Hamlet (Hartford Stage); Invisible Man (Huntington Theatre Company); White Christmas (Paper Mill Playhouse); The Heavens Are Hung in Black (Ford’s Theatre); Passion Play (Arena Stage); Macbeth (Shakespeare Theatre Company, DC). Film includes Café Society. Television includes “Bull,” “Mr. Robot,” “The Leftovers,” “Boardwalk Empire,” “Law & Order.” 

Jax Jackson
Jax Jackson
Jax Jackson

(pronoun: jax). Broadway debut. Training: BFA Acting, The Theatre School at DePaul University. Selected theatre includes NYC: Social! (Park Ave. Armory), Plot Points in Our Sexual Development (Lincoln Center LCT3), Seagullmachine (LaMaMa Ellen Stewart), The Fever (The Public and Int’l tour). Regional work includes Hir (The Magic Theatre), Teddy Ferrara (Goodman Theater). Television includes “High Maintenance” (HBO), “New Amsterdam” (NBC). Film includes Jamie and Jessie Are Not Together, Hannah Free.

Jenny Jules
Jenny Jules Hermione Granger
Jenny Jules

Theatre includes Broadway: The Crucible. Off Broadway: Her Portmanteau (NYTW); Father Comes Home from the Wars (Public); Julius Caesar, Henry IV (St Ann’s Warehouse); Sweat (Public Tour); Ruined (Arena). London: Way Of The World, Julius Caesar (Donmar); Ruined (Critic’s Circle Best Actress), King Lear, The Homecoming, Big White Fog (Almeida); Moon On A Rainbow Shawl, Death & the King’s Horseman (National); A Raisin In The Sun (Royal Exchange); Born Bad (Hampstead); Fabulation, Gem Of The Ocean, Wine In The Wilderness, Pecong (Tricycle); Vagina Monologues (West End). Film includes The Man Inside, SW9, Up’n’Under. TV includes “Death in Paradise, “EastEnders,” “Skins,” “Father & Son.”

Jack Koenig
Jack Koenig
Jack Koenig

Theatre includes Broadway: The Lion King, Oslo, The Pitmen Painters, Accent on Youth. Off-Broadway: Tabletop (Drama Desk Award), Incident at Vichy, The Cocktail Party, Marco Polo Sings a Solo, The Voysey Inheritance, Cymbeline. Regional: Over three dozen productions in theatres from coast to coast, most recently as Antrobus in The Skin of Our Teeth (Peterborough Players). Film includes I.Q., National Treasure, Ceremony, My Boyfriend’s Girlfriend, Marci X, Last Exit to Brooklyn. Television includes  “Boardwalk Empire”, “Sex & the City”, “Pose”, “The Good Wife”, “The Blacklist”, “Gotham”, “Madoff”, “Forever”, “Unforgettable”, “Neon Joe: Werewolf Hunter”, and all three “Law & Order” programs.

Spencer LaRue
Spencer LaRue
Spencer LaRue

he/him. Broadway Debut. Training: BFA Musical Theatre; The University of Michigan. Theatre includes Regional: Newsies, Oklahoma! (Broadway at Music Circus); Disaster!, Newsies (Connecticut Repertory Theatre). 

Rachel Leslie
Rachel Leslie
Rachel Leslie

she/her. Training: MFA, Temple University. Theatre includes selected NY credits: Kings (The Public), Frontieres Sans Frontieres (The Bushwick Starr), Nightlands (New Georges), Conscientious Objector (Keen Company). Selected regional credits include: Seven Guitars (Yale Rep); All The Way, The Crucible, In The Next Room… (Cleveland Play House); Wellesley Girl, I Will Be Gone (Humana Festival); Trip To Bountiful (Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park). Television includes “Billions,” “Difficult People,” “Unforgettable,” “Alpha House,” “Law & Order.” Rachel is a member of The Actors Center and Quick Silver Theater Company.

Sarita Amani Nash
Sarita Amani Nash
Sarita Amani Nash

she/her. Training: BFA in Theatre from Five Towns College. Theatre includes Raisin (Astoria Performing Arts Center); The First Noel, A Christmas Carol in Harlem, Antigone (Classical Theatre of Harlem); Dreamgirls (Springer Opera House); Sister Act, Hairspray (Thingamajig Theatre); Bright Lights, Big City (freeFall Theatre Co); Junie B. Jones (National Tour). Film includes: Rights of Renaissance.

Alexandra Peter
Alexandra Peter
Alexandra Peter

she/her. Broadway debut. Theatre includes For(give)me, NOMA (Circus Solaris), Summer Blue (LoudSol) Lorca Libre (Michael Mao Dance) Mahaway (Alison Cook Beatty Dance). Film includes Echo (Frissions Film), Museo (Jay T. Jenkins), A Corrective Emotional Adjustment, Ships in the Night, After the Smoke Clears and the Dust Settles, (Stephanie Powell).  Training: Marymount Manhattan College, Bachelor of Arts (Dance). 

Dan Piering
Dan Piering
Dan Piering

he/him. Training: BFA from the University of Minnesota/Guthrie Theater Actor Training Program and BA from the University of Minnesota Hubbard School of Journalism. Theatre includes Broadway: A Christmas Carol. Selected Regional: South Pacific, Song of Extinction (Guthrie Theater); Once, Six Degrees of Separation (Theater Latte Da); Sweetland (Minnesota History Theatre); The 24 Hour Plays Minneapolis. Television includes: “Broadway or Bust” (PBS). Film includes: The StainTheater People. 2012 Jimmy Award nominee.

Kevin Matthew Reyes
Kevin Matthew Reyes
Kevin Matthew Reyes

Broadway debut. Training: BAs in Theatre & Creative Writing, UC San Diego. The School at Steppenwolf, West and Chicago. Theatre includes Regional: The World of Extreme Happiness (Goodman Theatre); Stay Lit by Ike Holter and Lord of the Flies (Steppenwolf Theatre); Measure for Measure (California Shakespeare Theatre); Bel Canto (Lyric Opera Chicago); Solstice (A Red Orchid Theatre). Film includes: Masculine/Masculine directed by Sam Bailey, and If Not Now, which he also wrote and directed. 

William Rhem
William Rhem
William Rhem

he/him. Broadway debut. Theatre includes Endless SHOCK! (Tokyo, Japan), PHILADANCO!, The Philadelphia Dance Company. Television includes MTV: “TRL” w/ Janet Jackson, NBC: “Saturday Night Live,” TBS: “The Last OG.” 

Brady Dalton Richards
Brady Dalton Richards Scorpius Malfoy
Brady Dalton Richards

he/they. Broadway Debut. Training: BFA Acting from Syracuse University. Theatre includes Regional: Peter Pan (Syracuse Stage); The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane (24th St Theatre); Oppenheimer (Rogue Machine Theatre); Really Really; Cleopatra: The New Pop Experience; Line; Spring Awakening. Film includes Am I A Serial KIller?; Tina Town. Television includes “Glamorous” (pilot). 

Antoinette Robinson
Antoinette Robinson
Antoinette Robinson

Training: MFA University of Texas at Austin. Theatre Includes: Off Broadway: As You Like It (New York Classical Theatre), Twelfth Night (Theatre for a New Audience). Selected Regional: Sherlock’s Last Case (Huntington); Twelfth Night (Shakespeare Theatre Company); As You Like It, Timon of Athens (Folger Shakespeare Theater); A Flea In Her Ear (Westport Country Playhouse); Our Town, As You Like It, Measure for Measure (Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival); Hamlet, Much Ado About Nothing (Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival); The Edge of Peace (Seattle Children’s Theatre); The Mountaintop (The Rep). Film includes: Ol’Daddy, 9 Actors, Consumed, The Great Black Way. 

James Romney
James Romney Albus Potter
James Romney

Broadway debut. Training: BFA, Chicago College of Performing Arts at Roosevelt University. Theatre includes Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Original Broadway Company) My Fair Lady, The Merry Widow and Carousel (Lyric Opera of Chicago); Big River (Theatre at the Center); Fly by Night (Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre); A Wrinkle in Time (Lifeline Theatre); The Distance (Haven Theatre); A Midsummer’s Night Dream, Twelfth Night and Man of La Mancha (Texas Shakespeare Festival). Film includes Seeing the Elephant.

James Snyder
James Snyder Harry Potter
James Snyder

he/him. Training: BFA in acting from the University of Southern California. Theater includes: Broadway: If/Then, In Transit, Cry-Baby (Drama League nomination); Grand Hotel, Fanny (Encores! NY City Center); Casa Valentina (West Coast premiere); Rock of Ages (World Premiere LA); Star Wars Trilogy in 30 Minutes (Coronet Theater LA, Edinburgh Fringe); Beauty and the Beast, South Pacific, Million Dollar Quartet (Pittsburgh CLO, Sacramento Music Circus). The O’Neill, Williamstown Theater Festival. Film Includes: The Storyteller, She’s the Man, Pretty Persuasion (Sundance), Shuttle, Meth Head, Adonis. Television includes: “Housebroken”, “The Good Wife,” “Rizzoli & Isles,” “Blue Bloods,” “Gilmore Girls,” “CSI,” “Cold Case,” “The Suite Life.” His original music can be found on all digital platforms.

Stephen Spinella
Stephen Spinella
Stephen Spinella

Theater includes Broadway: Angels in America (two Tony and two Drama Desk Awards), A View from the Bridge, Electra, James Joyce’s The Dead (Outer Critics Circle & Drama Desk Awards; Tony nom), Our Town, Spring Awakening, The Velocity of Autumn. Off-Broadway: Volpone; Love! Valour! Compassion (Obie Award); The Seagull; The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide…; An Iliad (Lortel & Obie Awards); As You Like It; Coriolanus. Film includes: Bad Education; Can You Ever Forgive Me?; Milk; Lincoln; Rubber; Virtuosity; Love! Valour! Compassion!; Cradle Will Rock, Connie and Carla. TV includes: “Will and Grace,” “Royal Pains,” “Blacklist,” “24,” “Desperate Housewives,” “Elementary,” “The Mentalist,” “Grey’s Anatomy,” “Frasier,” “Huff,” “ER,” “The Knick,” “New Amsterdam.”

Tom Stephens
Tom Stephens
Tom Stephens

Theater includes Broadway: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time. Off-Broadway: Parlour Song, The New York Idea (Atlantic Theater Company). Regional: The Pillowman, The Mystery Of Irma Vep, Noises Off (Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theater). Television includes “Turn: Washington’s Spies,” “The Following,” “Royal Pains,” “Person of Interest.” Film includes The Kitchen, Hello Again. Other: Numerous voiceover credits including NBC Premier League, Bloomberg and BBC America. 

Maya Thomas
Maya Thomas
Maya Thomas

she/her. Broadway Debut. Training: NYU Tisch School of Drama, New Studio on Broadway. Theater Includes: Rose’s War (Rave Theatre Festival); Impossible But True (Brooklyn Tavern Theatre). 

Karen Janes Woditsch
Karen Janes Woditsch
Karen Janes Woditsch

Theatre includes Chicago: Twelfth Night, Death of a Streetcar Named Virginia Woolf, Doubt (Writers’ Theatre); Rapture, Blister, Burn, Crumbs from the Table of Joy (Goodman); Domesticated (Steppenwolf); M Butterfly, Harvey (Court Theatre); Taming of the Shrew, Romeo and Juliet, Measure for Measure (Chicago Shakespeare Theatre). Television includes: “Girl on the Third Floor”, “Patriot”, “Proven Innocent”, “Chicago P.D.”, “Crisis”. Film includes: Girl in the Third Floor Window, American Fable, Bad Johnson.

J.K. Rowling
Original Story
J.K. Rowling

J.K. Rowling is the author of the seven Harry Potter novels and three companion books, which have sold over 500 million copies, been translated into over 80 languages, and been made into eight blockbuster films. Her other books include The Casual Vacancy, a novel for adults, and, written under the pseudonym Robert Galbraith, the Cormoran Strike crime novels, which have been adapted for BBC television. J.K. Rowling is also a screenwriter, making her debut in 2016 with the film Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them. The second in this five-film series, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, was released in November 2018.

Jack Thorne
Original Story & Playwright
Jack Thorne

Jack Thorne is a Tony®, Olivier and BAFTA Award winner who writes for theatre, film, television and radio. His theatre credits include Hope and Let The Right One In, both directed by John Tiffany, Woyzeck at the Old Vic, Junkyard, a Headlong, Rose Theatre Kingston, Bristol Old Vic and Theatr Clwyd co-production, The Solid Life of Sugarwater for the Graeae Theatre Company and the National Theatre, Bunny for the Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Stacy for the Trafalgar Studios, 2nd May 1997 and When You Cure Me for the Bush. His adaptations include The Physicists for the Donmar Warehouse and Stuart: A Life Backwards for Hightide. On film, his credits include War BookA Long Way Down and The Scouting Book for Boys. For television, his credits include National TreasureThe Last PanthersDon’t Take My BabyThis Is EnglandThe FadesGlue and Cast-Offs. In 2017 he won a BAFTA and an RTS Television award for Best Mini-Series (National Treasure). He won 2016 BAFTAs for Best Mini-Series (This Is England ’90) and Best Single Drama (Don’t Take My Baby), and in 2012 won Best Series (The Fades) and Best Serial (This Is England ’88). This Christmas, his adaptation of A Christmas Carol will open at the Old Vic Theatre.

John Tiffany
Original Story and Director
John Tiffany

John Tiffany directed Once for which he was the recipient of multiple awards both in the West End and on Broadway. As Associate Director of the Royal Court, his work includes RoadThe Twits, Hope and The Pass. He was the director of Let The Right One In for the National Theatre of Scotland, which transferred to the Royal Court, West End and St. Ann’s Warehouse. His other work for the National Theatre of Scotland includes Macbeth (also Broadway), Enquirer, The Missing, Peter Pan, The House of Bernarda Alba, Transform Caithness: Hunter, Be Near Me, Nobody Will Ever Forgive Us, The BacchaeBlack Watch, for which he won the Olivier and Critics’ Circle Best Director Awards, Elizabeth Gordon Quinn and Home: Glasgow. Other recent credits include The Glass Menagerie at A.R.T, on Broadway, EIF and in the West End, and The Ambassador at BAM. Tiffany was Associate Director of the National Theatre of Scotland from 2005 to 2012, and was a Radcliffe Fellow at Harvard University in the 2010-2011 academic year. For his work on Harry Potter And The Cursed Child, John received the Olivier Award for Best Director, one of a record-breaking nine Oliviers received by the production.

Steven Hoggett
Movement Director
Steven Hoggett

Steven Hoggett has previously collaborated with John Tiffany on The Twits for the Royal Court, Let The Right One In and Black Watch for the National Theatre of Scotland, The Glass Menagerie at A.R.T. and on Broadway, and Once on Broadway and in the West End. Other recent credits include American Idiot, Peter and the Starcatcher, The Last Ship, Rocky the Musical and The Crucible on Broadway; St Joan at The Public; Close to You at NYTW and the Criterion; The Light Princess for the National Theatre; Dr. Dee for the Manchester International Festival; and Rigoletto for the Metropolitan Opera. Hoggett was a founding co-artistic director of Frantic Assembly for which his credits include The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-TimeLovesongOthello, Little Dogs, Beautiful Burnout, Stockholm, Pool (No Water) and Dirty Wonderland. With Scott Graham, Steven co-wrote The Frantic Assembly Book of Devising Theatre (Routledge). Steven has provided choreography for music videos for artists including Imogen Heap, Bright Light, Bright Light, Goldfrapp and Calvin Harris. His film credits include How to Train Your Dragon 2 for Dreamworks and Freak Show for Maven Pictures.

Christine Jones
Set Designer
Christine Jones

Olivier Award-winning Gareth Fry’s recent theatre credits include Road at the Royal Court, Cat on a Hit Tin Roof at the Apollo, Barbershop Chronicles at the National Theatre, Woyzeck at the Old Vic, The Encounter for Complicite. Other productions include John for DV8, Waves at the National Theatre, David Bowie Is for the V&A and Black Watch for the National Theatre of Scotland. Gareth designed the sound effects for the Opening Ceremony of the 2012 Olympic Games.

Katrina Lindsay
Costume Designer
Katrina Lindsay

Katrina Lindsay’s recent costume design credits include Bend It Like Beckham at the Phoenix Theatre (Olivier nomination for Best Costume Design), wonder.land for MIF and the National Theatre and American Psycho for the Almeida Theatre and Broadway (Outer Critics Circle and Drama Desk nominations for Best Costume Design). She designed costumes for Lyndsey Turner’s production of Hamlet at the Barbican with Benedict Cumberbatch in the title role. She has also designed costumes for many operas including Terry Gilliam’s productions of Damnation of Faust and Benvenuto Cellini for the ENO, which have been performed around the world. As a set and costume designer, she has designed many shows at the National Theatre (most recently Behind the Beautiful ForeversDara and London Road), Royal Shakespeare Company, Chichester Festival Theatre and the Young Vic amongst others. She was also production designer on the film of London Road. Lindsay won the 2008 Tony, Outer Critics Circle and Drama Desk Awards for Outstanding Costume Design for Les Liaisons Dangereuses on Broadway and is a recipient of an Arts Foundation Fellowship in Costume Design. Lindsay is an associate of the National Theatre.

Imogen Heap
Composer and Arranger
Imogen Heap

Self-produced British recording artist for 20 years, Imogen Heap has released four solo albums, another as one half of Frou Frou and collaborated with countless and varied artists including Taylor Swift, Deadmau5, Nitin Sawhney, Jeff Beck and Jon Hopkins. Her compositions and songs pop up in blockbuster and indie films as well as countless TV shows, are sampled to the hilt with underground rap and dance music and feature in one of the first ever internet memes, ‘Dear Sister.’ Heap was nominated for an Olivier for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, has won two Grammys, an Ivor Novello and is recognised as a major pioneer in music and technology for her gestural music ware, the MiMu gloves system. She is also recognized for ways in which she interacts and works with her audience. Heap’s latest and widely quoted about initiative, Mycelia, focuses on connecting the dots for a fair and sustainable music industry ecosystem.

Neil Austin
Lighting Designer
Neil Austin

Neil Austin’s most recent West End theatre credits include Labour of Love, Ink, Woyzeck, The Goat, Travesties, The Entertainer, The Winter’s Tale, Photograph 51Bend It Like Beckham, Shakespeare in Love, Great Britain, Henry V and The Children’s Hour. Austin has also worked extensively for the National Theatre, Donmar Warehouse and Almeida Theatre. On Broadway his credits include Hughie, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Evita, Red, Hamlet, The Seafarer and Frost/Nixon. He was the recipient of the 2017 Olivier Award and the 2017 Whatsonstage Award for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, the 2010 Tony Award and Drama Desk Award for Red on Broadway, and the 2011 Olivier Award for The White Guard at the National Theatre.

Gareth Fry
Sound Designer
Gareth Fry

Olivier Award-winning Gareth Fry’s recent theatre credits include The Encounter for Complicite, City of Glass for 59 Productions, Let The Right One In for the National Theatre of Scotland, Woyzeck at The Old Vic, Peter and the Starcatcher at the Royal, Northampton, Boy for the Almeida. Other productions include John for DV8, Waves at the National Theatre, David Bowie Is for the V&A and Black Watch for the National Theatre of Scotland. Gareth designed the sound effects for the Opening Ceremony of the 2012 Olympic Games.

Jamie Harrison
Illusions and Magic
Jamie Harrison

Jamie Harrison’s recent credits include Flight commissioned by Edinburgh International Festival, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Tomorrow for Brighton Festival, The Wheel and Peter Pan for the National Theatre of Scotland, Dragon for the Edinburgh International Festival, A Christmas Carol and The Cherry Orchard for the Dundee Rep Theatre, A Conversation with Carmel for the Barrowland Ballet and Pinocchio for the Royal Lyceum. Harrison is the co-artistic director of the award-winning theatre company Vox Motus.

Martin Lowe
Music Supervisor & Arranger
Martin Lowe

Martin Lowe’s theatre credits include Once, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, The Twits, The Light Princess, War Horse, Caroline or Change, Jerry Springer the Opera, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Mamma Mia!, The Full Monty, Once on this Island, Cats, Les Misérables, Jedermann and The Threepenny Opera (both Salzburg Festival). He won a Tony, a Grammy and an Olivier award for his work on Once, and won a Golden Reel award for his work on Mamma Mia! The Movie.

Des Kennedy
International Associate Director
Des Kennedy

Des’ theatre credits as Director include: Gulliver’s TravelsWhite Star of the North (Lyric, Belfast); Teenage KicksA Punk Musical (Derry City of Culture); How the World Began (Out of Joint); Vernon God LittleThe Last Days of Judas Iscariot (Brian Friel Theatre, Belfast); God’s Country (Belfast Festival); Paradise Regained (Belfast-Sarajevo Project); Prophet of Monto (Flea Theatre, New York); Johnny Meister and The Stitch (Mead Theatre Lab, Washington DC); The Great Ramshackle Heart (Public Theater, New York); Dying City (Project Arts Centre, Dublin); The Laramie Project (NSDF, Bush Directing Award); Scenes from the Big Picture (Callan Theatre, Washington) which was named one of the Best 10 Productions of the Decade by the Washington Post, 2010. Associate Director: Once (Phoenix/Dublin/Seoul Arts Center); The Nether (Duke of York’s); Top Girls, Our Country’s Good, A Dish of Tea with Dr Johnson, Bang Bang Bang (Out of Joint). Assistant Director: Now or Later (Royal Court); Crooked (Bush); The Elixir of Love (WNO). Television: 6 Degrees (BBC Northern Ireland).

Neil Bettles
International Associate Movement Director
Neil Bettles

Neil is Associate Director for Frantic Assembly, most recently co-directing No Way Back for the company. Credits include, as Movement Director: The James Plays (Edinburgh International Festival/NT); Blood WeddingThe Bacchae (Royal & Derngate); Much Ado About Wenlock (Vamos); Platform (Old Vic Tunnels); Henry IV: Part One (Drum, Plymouth); One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Secret Cinema) and Stanley Pickle – an animated short film for the NFTS. As Associate Movement Director: The Light Princess (NT); The Full Monty (Sheffield Theatres/Coward). As Director: Chalk Farm, The Static, Blackout, Boy Magnet and White Noise (ThickSkin); Playlist (Belgrade, Coventry); Brave (Battersea Arts Centre). As Associate Director: tours of Beautiful Burnout and Lovesong (Frantic Assembly). As Assistant Director: Dirty Wonderland (Frantic Assembly).

Finn Ross
Video Designer
Finn Ross

Finn designs video and projection for live performance. He’s won two Olivier Awards, a Tony, Drama Desk and Outer Critics Circle Award. Recent work includes: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Broadway/West End); American Psycho (Broadway/Almedia); Betrayal (Broadway); The Tempest (RSC); The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (Royal Opera House); Frankenstein (Royal Ballet); Le Petit Prince (Canadian National Ballet); In the Body of the World, The Crossing (A.R.T. Boston); Chimerica (Almeida/Pinter); The Death of Klinghoffer, Death in Venice, Onegin, Simon Boccanegra, Damnation of Faust, Don Giovanni, The Magic Flute (ENO); The Master and Margarita, All My Sons, Shunkin (Complicite); Hänsel und Gretel, A Dog’s Heart, Die Zauberflöte (Netherlands Opera); Les Pêcheurs de Perles, Béatrice et Bénédict, The Turn of the Screw (Theatre an der Wien); Rinaldo, Knight Crew (Glyndebourne).

Ash J. Woodward
Video Designer
Ash J. Woodward

Ash specializes in Video and Projection Design for live performance. Ash works extensively with FRAY Studio as a Video Designer and regularly works on a wide range of large scale video design projects. Recent theatre credits as Video and Projection Designer include: The Divide (Old Vic), Molly (Squint). Associate Designer credits include: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (NT), The Tempest (RSC), Bat Out of Hell (London Coliseum), Dog’s Heart (De Nationale Opera). Other credits include: You Say You Want A Revolution (V&A); Rolling Stones: Exhibitionism (Saatchi Gallery).

Jim Carnahan, CSA
Casting Director
Jim Carnahan, CSA

JIM CARNAHAN, C.S.A. Roundabout Theatre Company’s Director of Artistic Development, where he has cast over 75 shows including: Time and the Conways, The Price, Long Day’s Journey into Night, Love Love Love. She Loves Me, Noises Off, On the Twentieth Century, The Real Thing, Cabaret, Harvey, Waiting for Godot, Sunday in the Park with George, Pajama Game, Twelve Angry Men, Nine, Assassins, Side Man. Additional Broadway credits include: 1984, Groundhog Day, Fun Home, Constellations, You Can’t Take It With You, The River, The Glass Menagerie, Matilda, OncePeter and the Starcatcher, Mountaintop, Jerusalem, Arcadia, Scottsboro Boys, American Idiot, Spring Awakening, Pillowman, Thoroughly Modern Millie, True West. London credits include: Cat On A Hot Tin Roof, Angels in America, Glass Menagerie, Nice Fish, The Red Barn, Motherf**ker with the Hat, Streetcar Named Desire. Film: The Seagull (upcoming), A Home at the End of the World and Flicka. TV: Glee (Emmy nomination). 

Alexandre Bleau, CSA
Casting Director
Alexandre Bleau, CSA

Alexandre has been with Jim Carnahan Casting since 2013. Broadway: Groundhog Day, Amélie, Skylight, Constellations, The River, You Can’t Take It with You. West End: Glengarry Glen Ross. Old Globe: Hamlet, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Macbeth, Comedy of Errors, Twelfth Night. Hartford Stage: Rear Window.

Jimmy Maize
US Associate Director
Jimmy Maize

Jimmy Maize is a director and writer with a history of devising new plays and musicals.  Most recent writing/directing credits include The Temple Bombing (The Alliance Theatre) and Harbored, a large-scale site-specific work that took over New York City’s Brookfield Place (En Garde Arts / River to River Festival).  Other directing credits include his 100-actor reimagining of Spoon River Anthology (3-Legged Dog), The Tempest and Much Ado About Nothing (Classic Stage Company). He is a 15-year member of Tectonic Theater Project, and has been instrumental in such works as I Am My Own Wife (Broadway), Bengal Tiger At The Baghdad Zoo (Broadway), 33 Variations (Broadway), The Laramie Project and The Laramie Project: 10 Years Later (BAM). He is a co-author of the recently published book, Moment Work: Tectonic Theater Project’s Process of Devising Theater.  Member: SDC.

Yasmine Lee
US Associate Movement Director
Yasmine Lee

Yasmine’s recent theater credits as Choreographer include Wild Goose Dreams at La Jolla Playhouse. As Movement Director: the U.S. Premier of Tender Napalm, and the U.S. Premiere of Knives in Hens. As Associate Movement Director or Choreographer: Once Musical (A.R.T., NYTW, Broadway, West End, Austraila, S.Korea), The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Nighttime (Broadway), The Crucible (Broadway), Sweeney Todd (Barrow Street Theater), the Opening Ceremonies XXII Winter Olympic Games in Sochi Russia, PEARL Spring River Flower Moon Night (Lincoln Center, China Polly Center, Canada). Select additional credits include “Across The Universe” (Sony Pictures), “The Dunham Technique Video” commissioned by the U.S. Library of Congress, Margie Gilles’ Legacy Project and Momix.

Ben Wheelwright
US Resident Movement Director
Ben Wheelwright

BENJAMIN WHEELWRIGHT. (U.S. Resident Movement Director) Training: The National Theatre School of Canada. Theatre includes Broadway: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Original Broadway Company (Lyric), Christopher Boone in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (also North American tour). Other acting credits: The Changeling, Our Country’s Good, Lion in the Streets, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Seagull (National Theatre School); Girls! Girls! Girls! (Emerging Artist Award recipient); The Stranger (SummerWorks); Skylight (University of Alberta); Julius Caesar, The Pillowman, Shelter (Citadel Theatre).

Carole Hancock
Hair, Wigs and Makeup
Carole Hancock

Theatre includes: Country Girls (Chichester Theatre); On The Town (Regent’s Park Theatre); One Love (Birmingham Rep); Whose Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, The Children (Royal Court); Hamlet (Barbican); A Christmas Carol, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, Sunny Afternoon, Mojo (West End); wonder.land (NT/Manchester International Festival); Anything Goes (Sheffield Theatre); Versailles (Donmar Warehouse); Handbagged (Tricycle/ Vaudeville); Pygmalion (UK tour); Much Ado About Nothing, Six Degrees of Separation, A Flea in Her Ear (Old Vic); The Low Road, Love, Love, Love, In Basildon, Chicken Soup and Barley (Royal Court); Paperdolls (Tricycle); The Most Incredible Thing (Sadler’s Wells). Associate Hair and Make-up Designer for The Lion King London and international productions. Opera: Mike Leigh’s Pirates of Penzance, Turandot, Pearl Fishers, Lucia de Lammamor (ENO); Cellini, Wozzeck, Damnation of Faust, The Ring Cycle, Madame Butterfly, Cavelleria & Pagliacci, Candide (UK and Japan). Ballet: Swan Lake (San Francsico Ballet). Fashion: Jasper Conran, Autumn 2008. Film and television: Warhorse, Batman, The Dark Knight Rises, Snow White and the Huntsman, Thor, Captain America and Game of Thrones.

Brett J. Banakis
International Scenic Supervisor
Brett J. Banakis

Brett is a set designer for theatre and opera based in Brooklyn, NY. Brett is excited to continue with his long-term professional collaboration with Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Set Designer Christine Jones. Collaborations with Christine include international productions of Let the Right One In (NTS), Close To You (Criterion) and Whorl Inside a Loop (Second Stage). Brett’s recent NY credits include Big Love (Signature Theater; Lortel and Hewes Nominations), Coriolanus (Red Bull Theater) and Ghost Light (LCT3). As Associate Set Designer: The Glass Menagerie, Old Times, Doctor ZhivagoThe Last ShipIf/ThenHands on a Hardbody and Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo (Broadway), as well as Rigoletto and La Traviata (Metropolitan Opera).

Sabine Lemaitre
International Costume Design Associate
Sabine Lemaitre

Sabine Lemaître is a Costume Design Supervisor for theatre, ballet and opera. Working with theatre companies including The Royal Opera, Royal Ballet, National Theatre, Royal Shakespeare Company, Sadlers Wells and English National Opera. Sabine is also the International Costume Design Associate for the critically acclaimed global production HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD in London, New York, Melbourne, San Francisco, Hamburg, Toronto and Tokyo.

Theatre includes: Hamlet, staring Benedict Cumberbatch (Barbican); Mosquitoes, staring Olivia Coleman, (National Theatre) Hex, Wonder.Land (Damian Albarn /NT), Dara, Behind the Beautiful Forevers (National Theatre), The Magistrate starring John Lithgow (National Theatre), Earthquakes in London (National Theatre) , Death and The King’s Horseman (National Theatre) , Rafta Rafta (National Theatre); Much Ado About Nothing (RSC/Coward); Medea starring Fiona shaw (Queens Theatre); Love for Love, Loves Sacrifice, Wendy & Peter Pan, All’s Well That Ends Well (RSC) , Titus Andronicus (RSC), Much Ado About Nothing (RSC), Morte D’Arthur (RSC), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (RSC), The Heresy of Love (RSC), House of Desires (RSC), A Comedy of Errors (RSC); Blood Wedding (Rufus Norris/ Almeida); Cabaret (Rufus Norris/ Lyric Theatre); Porgy & Bess (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre). Onassis starring Robert Lindsay (Novello/ Chichester Festival Theatre);

Dance includes: Pet Shop boys – The Most Incredible Thing (Sadlers Wells), Eternal Damnation of Sancho & Sanchez (Sadler’s Wells); Anemoi (Royal Ballet), Chroma (Royal Ballet/ McGregor), Infra (Royal Ballet/ McGregor), Les Enfant terribles (Royal Ballet & Opera), Dances are a Gathering, (Royal Ballet), Castle Nowhere (Royal Ballet); Beyond the Tempest (Royal Ballet), Faeries (Tuckett/ Royal Opera House) and Thief of Bagdad (Will Tuckett/ Royal Opera House).

Opera includes: Dr Dee (Damon Albarn MIF/ENO), Eugene Onegin (Royal Opera), Così Fan Tutte (Royal Opera), La Traviata (Royal Opera), Il Trovatore (Royal Opera), Semele (Royal Opera), Jenufa (Royal Opera), Der Fliegende Holländer (Royal Opera); The Damnation of Faust (Terry Gilliam/English National Opera), Turandot (Goold/English National Opera), Pirates of Penzance (Elijah Moshinsky/ENO), Die Tote Stadt ( NNT Tokyo)

Editorial; US Vogue Dec 2015 (Lindsay & Coddington/Mert & Marcus), ‘Victoria’ shoot US Vogue Jan 2016 (Corbijn /Posnik & Ebbutt)

Nick Solymon
International Associate Lighting Designer
Nick Solymon

Nick’s most recent lighting design credits include Imaginary Comforts by Daniel Handler, directed by Tony Taccone at Berkeley Repertory Theater; The Christians by Lucas Hnath, directed by Kristen Coury at the Gulfshore Playhouse; and The Prince of Players by Carlisle Floyd, directed by Philip Shneidman at The Kaye Playhouse. Nick’s recent Broadway associate lighting design credits include Amélie, lighting design by Jane Cox and Mark Barton; and Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812, lighting design by Bradley King. Nick’s recent Broadway assistant lighting design credits include Finding Neverland, If/Then, and Cinderella, lighting design by Ken Posner.

Pete Malkin
International Associate Sound Designer
Pete Malkin

The Encounter (co-designed with Gareth Fry). Winner of Special Tony and Drama Desk Awards for Sound Design, The Tempest (Donmar Warehouse/St. Ann’s Warehouse), The Kid Stay in the Picture (Complicité/Royal Court), Beware of Pity (Complicité/Schaubühne), Twelfth Night (Royal Exchange Manchester), The Seagull (Lyric Hammersmith), Frogman (Curious Directive), Am I Dead Yet?  (Unlimited Theatre), Andrea Chenier (Opera North), Farragut North (Southwark Playhouse). As associate: 1984 (West End/Broadway), Oresteia (Trafalgar studios), Complicité’s productions of The Magic Flute (ENO) and Lionboy (International Tour), and Hamlet (RSC). Pete also worked with Gareth Fry on the 2012 London Olympics Opening Ceremony (assistant soundscape designer).

Chris Fisher
International Illusions & Magic Associate
Chris Fisher

Chris Fisher has worked as a magician and illusionist in a variety of different circles as a close-up and stage magician and is a member of The Magic Circle. Theatre credits as Illusion Consultant include Angels in America (NT) The Hypocrite (Hull Truck Theatre/RSC, Swan Theatre); Big The Musical (Plymouth Theatre Royal/ Dublin Bord Gáis Theatre); No Man’s Land (Wyndham’s); The Alchemist (RSC, Swan Theatre); Into the Woods (Royal Exchange); Here We Go, Treasure Island (NT); Xanadu (Southwark Playhouse); The Skriker (Royal Exchange); Frøken Julie (Aarhus Theatre, Denmark). Chris was also the Illusions Associate on Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane).

Rachel Attridge
US Associate Costume Designer
Rachel Attridge

Associate design credits: Ain’t Too Proud (World Premier, Berkeley Rep); Holiday Inn (Roundabout); Paramour (Cirque de Soleil Theatricals); “The Wiz Live!” (Emmy Award); Ever After (Paper Mill Playhouse); First Wives Club (Chicago Oriental Theater); Billy Elliot (1st & 2nd National Tour); Tea: A Mirror of Soul (Santa Fe Opera); A Streetcar Named Desire (Roundabout). Broadway assistant costume design credits include: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, On the Town, Aladdin, Matilda, Kinky Boots, Ghost, Catch Me if You Can, Curtains, Wedding Singer, Woman in White, Sweet Charity, The Frogs, Never Gonna Dance, The Boy from Oz.

Skylar Fox
US Illusions & Magic Associate
Skylar Fox

Skylar is a director/playwright/multi-disciplinary theatre maker based in Brooklyn. He is the co-artistic director of Nightdrive, for which he has directed and co-written Providence, RI (The Tank), Thank You Sorry (Ars Nova), and Apathy Boy (The Brick, 2015 O’Neill Finalist), and directed and co-created The Annotated History of the American Muskrat by John Kuntz (The New Ohio). Other directing credits include Pussy Sludge by Gracie Gardner (2017 Relentless Award, HERE), Juliet & Romeo (The Brick), and the Boston premieres of the 6-hour genre-bending epic The Valentine Trilogy and of Sarah Ruhl’s Passion Play, for which he was nominated for an IRNE Award.

Gary Beestone
International Technical Director
Gary Beestone

Director of Gary Beestone Events & Theatre, which provides production and project management for theatre internationally, and for a wide range of outdoor spectacles and events. Beestone developed the original production of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, with the creative team. Current events include: the opening event for Tottenham Hotspur Stadium and Walthamstow Borough of Culture. Current Projects include overseeing the renovation of the Curran in San Francisco and the Mehr! Theater am Großmarkt in Hamburg, Germany.

Sam Hunter
International Production Supervisor
Sam Hunter

Live events: Production Stage Manager for the Sochi 2014 Olympics Opening and Closing Ceremonies, London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Ceremonies, Olympic Ceremonies at Vancouver 2010, Torino 2006 and Athens 2004, and Olympic Handover Ceremony in Beijing 2008. Other events include: the Rugby World Cup Ceremony at Twickenham 2015, the Great North Run Opening Ceremony in Newcastle 2014, 90th Birthday Celebrations for Nelson Mandela in Hyde Park 2008, the Royal Gala Launch St Pancras International 2007, Opening and Closing Ceremonies of the Commonwealth Games in Manchester 2002 and the Opening Ceremony of the Millennium Dome in London. Theatre credits include: The Lord of the Rings, Sister Act, My Fair Lady, Hey! Mr Producer, Les Misérables, Miss Saigon, Chess, 42nd Street, Cats and Little Shop of Horrors.

Juniper Street Production, Inc.
Production Manager
Juniper Street Production, Inc.

Juniper Street Productions is a New York City based Production Management and Technical Supervision firm specializing in live theatrical productions. Since its formation in 1998, Juniper Street has managed more than 100 Broadway, Off-Broadway, and national tours and events, and has consulted on live stage productions in Europe, Australia and Asia. Select Tony Award® winning and nominated productions include Dear Evan Hansen, Come From AwayPresent Laughter (2017 revival), Fun HomeWaitressThe Color Purple (2015 revival), Spring Awakening (2015 revival), Something Rotten!DisgracedBeautiful The Carole King MusicalFollies (2012 revival), Spider-Man: Turn Off The DarkMemphisGrey Gardens, and The Producers. Juniper Street is proud to be part of the team bringing Harry Potter and the Cursed Child to North American audiences.

Rolt Smith
Production Stage Manager
Rolt Smith

Rolt Smith comes to Harry Potter and the Cursed Child with over 20 years of professional experience.  A few of his recent credits include the Broadway companies of Kinky BootsFish in the DarkBullets Over Broadway and The Nance. He has worked for City Center’s Encores! Series (On the TownStairway to Paradise and Face the Music), at Lincoln Center Theater (South PacificWomen on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown and Happiness) and for Manhattan Concert Productions’ one-night-only performance of Crazy for You at David Geffen Hall.  He traveled the country with the First National tour of The Producers (including the Los Angeles run at the Pantages Theatre) and worked eight seasons of the musical version of A Christmas Carol at Madison Square Garden as well as at Carnegie Hall for Leonard Bernstein’s Mass with the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra.

Sonia Friedman Productions
International General Management
Sonia Friedman Productions

Sonia Friedman Productions (SFP) is a West End and Broadway production company responsible for some of the most successful theatre productions in London and New York.

Since 1990, SFP has developed, initiated and produced over 160 new productions and together they have won a staggering 44 Olivier Awards including a record-breaking 14 at the 2014 Awards. This year, SFP won 9 Olivier Awards for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, the most awards ever received by a single production in Oliviers’ history. The company has also won 18 Tonys and 2 BAFTAs.

This year, Sonia Friedman OBE was awarded ‘Producer of the Year’ at the Stage Awards for the third year in a row as well as taking the number one spot in ‘The Stage 100,’ becoming the first number one in the history of the compilation not to own or operate West End theatres and the first solo woman for almost 20 years.

West End and Broadway productions include: the UK premiere of The Book of MormonHarry Potter and the Cursed Child, the UK premiere of Dreamgirls, Hamlet starring Andrew Scott, 1984 at the Hudson Theatre, New York, Our Ladies of Perpetual SuccourThe Ferryman Royal Court and Gielgud, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?TravestiesThe Glass MenagerieNice FishA Christmas CarolFunny Girl West End and UK tour, Farinelli and The KingHamlet starring Benedict Cumberbatch, 1984Sunny Afternoon West End and UK tour, Bend It Like BeckhamThe NetherThe RiverElectraKing Charles IIIShakespeare in LoveGhostsMojoChimericaMerrily We Roll AlongOld TimesTwelfth Night and Richard IIIA Chorus of DisapprovalThe Sunshine BoysHay FeverAbsent FriendsTop GirlsBetrayalMuch Ado About NothingClybourne ParkThe Children’s HourA Flea in Her EarLa BêteAll My SonsPrivate LivesJerusalemA Little Night MusicLegally BlondeOthelloArcadiaThe MountaintopThe Norman ConquestsA View From the BridgeDancing at LughnasaMaria Friedman: Re-ArrangedLa Cage aux FollesNo Man’s LandThe SeagullUnder the Blue SkyThat FaceDealer’s ChoiceHergés Adventures of TintinIn CelebrationBoeing-BoeingThe Dumb WaiterRock ‘n’ RollLove SongFaith HealerBentEh JoeDonkeys’ YearsOtherwise EngagedCelebrationShoot the CrowAs You Like ItThe Home PlaceWhose Life Is It Anyway?By the Bog of CatsThe Woman in WhiteGuantanamo: ‘Honor Bound to Defend Freedom’EndgameJumpersSee You Next TuesdayHitchcock BlondeAbsolutely! {Perhaps}Sexual Perversity in ChicagoRagtimeMacbethWhat the Night Is ForAfterplayUp for GrabsA Day in the Death of Joe EggNoises OffOn an Average DayA Servant to Two MastersPort AuthoritySpoonface Steinberg and Speed-The-Plow.

Forthcoming productions include: Ink at the Duke of York’s Theatre, London, Farinelli and the King starring Mark Rylance at the Belasco Theater, New York, and Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at the Lyric Theatre, New York.

For a full list of SFP’s theatre credits, please visit soniafriedman.com.

Bespoke Theatricals
US General Managers
Bespoke Theatricals

(U.S. General Manager). Partners Amy Jacobs and Devin Keudell manage Broadway musicals, plays and tours. Current/recent productions include Tina, Beetlejuice, Tootsie, The Ferryman, Network, Hangmen, The New One, School of Rock, The Play That Goes Wrong (Broadway/tour) and The Boys in the Band. Upcoming productions include MJ, Ain’t Supposed to Die a Natural Death, and Soul Train. Bespoke Theatricals has supplied executive producer and general management services to a variety of theatrical productions, international tours and concerts including Mamma Mia! on Broadway, on the Royal Caribbean, in Mexico, Brazil and Argentina and After Midnight on NCL Cruises. General managers in the firm include David Roth and Danielle Saks.

HPCC Group Ltd
International Marketing
HPCC Group Ltd

For HPCC Group Ltd
Global Marketing Director – Krista Tuchscherer
Director of Content and Special Projects – Shannon Kingett

For Broadway
US Marketing Director – Jason Zammit
North America Director of Ticketing – Andrew Lowy
Press and PR – BBB
Marketing and Advertising – AKA
Social media and content – Ai

Pam Skinner
International Executive Producer
Pam Skinner

Pam Skinner joined Sonia Friedman Productions in 2007 and has since been privileged to work on many of its award winning plays and musicals both in London and on Broadway including; La Cage Aux Folles, Legally Blonde, The Book of Mormon, Merrily We Roll Along, Sunny Afternoon, Shakespeare In Love, Bend It Like Beckham, Funny Girl and Dreamgirls. As Executive Producer for Sonia Friedman Productions, she oversees the multi-award winning Harry Potter and the Cursed Child in London, Broadway and Melbourne as well as the forthcoming productions in San Francisco and Hamburg. Before joining SFP, Pam worked for twelve years at the Really Useful Group in London and Europe. During her time at RUG she supervised over twenty major Really Useful productions in London, Europe, Mexico, Brazil and North America.

Diane Benjamin
International Executive Producer
Diane Benjamin

Diane Benjamin initially joined Sonia Friedman Productions part-time when it was first established in 2002, with just a team of four. She worked as Business Affairs Manager for SFP as well as the Ambassador Theatre Group from 2001 to 2005, prior to which she set up and ran the National Theatre’s Contracts Department from 1987 to 2001. Diane joined SFP full-time in 2005 as Executive Director and has worked on all its productions – over 160 – in the West End and on Broadway. She now also works on the company’s expansion with Harry Potter and the Cursed Child into Melbourne, San Francisco and Hamburg.

Sonia Friedman
Producer
Sonia Friedman

SONIA FRIEDMAN PRODUCTIONS (SFP) is an international production company responsible for some of the most successful theatre productions in London and New York.

Since 1990, SFP has developed, initiated and produced over 170 new productions and together the company has won a staggering 55 Olivier Awards, 30 Tonys and 2 BAFTAs.

In 2019, Sonia Friedman OBE was awarded ‘Producer of the Year’ at the Stage Awards for a record breaking fourth time. In 2018, Friedman was also featured in TIME 100, a list of Time magazine’s 100 Most Influential People in the World. In 2017 she took the number one spot in ‘The Stage 100’, becoming the first number one in the history of the compilation not to own or operate West End theatres and the first solo woman for almost 20 years.

Current productions include: the UK premiere of The Book of Mormon, West End and UK & European tour, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child in London, New York, Melbourne & San Francisco, Mean Girls at the August Wilson Theatre, New York, and The Inheritance, New York, Uncle Vanya, at Harold Pinter Theatre, London.

Forthcoming productions include: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child in Hamburg & Toronto, the world premiere of Tom Stoppard’s Leopoldstadt at Wyndham’s Theatre, London, To Kill a Mockingbird at the Gielgud Theatre, London, The Watsons at the Harold Pinter Theatre, London, The Doctor at the Duke of York’s Theatre, London, Semmelweis starring Mark Rylance at Bristol Old Vic, Hamlet at Park Avenue Armory, New York, Oresteia at Park Avenue Armory, New York, Dreamgirls UK Tour, Sunny Afternoon UK Tour, and Oedipus starring Helen Mirren and Mark Strong,

Previous theatre productions include: Fiddler on the Roof, Rosmersholm, The FerrymanThe Inheritance, Summer and Smoke, Dreamgirls, The JungleAll About EveConsent, The Birthday Party, Ink, Hamlet starring Andrew Scott, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?TravestiesThe Glass MenagerieNice FishA Christmas CarolFunny GirlFarinelli and The KingHamlet starring Benedict Cumberbatch, 1984, Sunny AfternoonBend It Like BeckhamThe NetherThe RiverElectraKing Charles IIIShakespeare in LoveGhostsMojoChimericaMerrily We Roll AlongOld TimesTwelfth Night and Richard IIIA Chorus of DisapprovalThe Sunshine BoysHay FeverAbsent FriendsTop GirlsBetrayalMuch Ado About NothingClybourne ParkThe Children’s HourA Flea in Her EarLa BêteAll My SonsPrivate LivesJerusalemA Little Night MusicLegally BlondeOthelloArcadiaThe MountaintopThe Norman ConquestsA View From the BridgeDancing at LughnasaMaria Friedman: Re-ArrangedLa Cage aux FollesNo Man’s LandThe SeagullUnder the Blue SkyThat FaceDealer’s ChoiceHergés Adventures of TintinIn CelebrationBoeing-BoeingThe Dumb WaiterRock ‘n’ RollLove SongFaith HealerBentEh JoeDonkeys’ YearsOtherwise EngagedCelebrationShoot the CrowAs You Like ItThe Home PlaceWhose Life Is It Anyway?By the Bog of CatsThe Woman in WhiteGuantanamo: ‘Honor Bound to Defend Freedom’EndgameJumpersSee You Next TuesdayHitchcock BlondeAbsolutely! {Perhaps}Sexual Perversity in ChicagoRagtimeMacbethWhat the Night Is ForAfterplayUp for GrabsA Day in the Death of Joe EggNoises OffOn an Average DayA Servant to Two MastersPort AuthoritySpoonface Steinberg and Speed-The-Plow.

TV productions include BBC’s Wolf Hall (co-producer), The Dresser (Exec Producer) and King Lear with Anthony Hopkins (Exec Producer).

For full details of SFP’s theatre productions, please visit soniafriedman.com.

Colin Callender
Producer
Colin Callender

Sir Colin Callender CBE is Chairman of Playground LLC, a theatre and television production company he founded in 2012 based in New York and London.

Playground’s Broadway productions include: Nora Ephron’s Tony nominated Lucky Guy directed by George C. Wolfe starring Tom Hanks in his Broadway debut, Harvey Fierstein’s Tony-nominated Casa Valentina directed by Joe Mantello, the Tony Award-winning revival of musical Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Kenneth Branagh and Rob Ashford’s critically-acclaimed production of Macbeth at The Park Avenue Armory in New York, and the Tony Award-winning musical Dear Evan Hansen.

Television productions include: the BAFTA and Golden Globe winning six-part BBC miniseries Wolf Hall directed by Peter Kosminsky starring Mark Rylance, Damian Lewis and Claire Foy, Richard Eyre’s acclaimed adaptation of Ronald Harwood’s The Dresser for the BBC starring Ian McKellen and Anthony Hopkins, Kenneth Lonergan’s award-winning adaptation of EM Forster’s Howards End for the BBC and Starz, Heidi Thomas’s adaptation of Little Women for the BBC and Masterpiece on PBS, Richard Eyre’s acclaimed adaptation of King Lear starring Anthony Hopkins and Emma Thompson for BBC and Amazon Prime Video, Lucy Kirkwood’s adaptation of her Olivier Award-winning play Chimerica for Channel 4 and, most recently, the hit adaptation of James Herriot’s All Creatures Great & Small for Channel 5 and Masterpiece on PBS. Upcoming television productions include a new adaptation of Dangerous Liasons written by Harriet Warner for Starz, and political thriller The Undeclared War from seven-time BAFTA winning writer/director Peter Kosminsky for Channel 4 and Peacock.

Callender began his career as stage manager at London’s Royal Court Theatre working with David Hare and Sam Shepard. He won an Emmy for his work as producer of the television adaptation of the RSC’s The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby for Channel 4, a Tony Award for Hedwig and the Angry Inch and a Golden Globe and a BAFTA award for Wolf Hall. As the long-time president of HBO Films, he was responsible for an unprecedented award-winning slate of movies and miniseries, including Mike Nichols’ celebrated adaptation of Angels in America starring Al Pacino, Meryl Streep and Emma Thompson, and Gus van Sant’s Cannes Film Festival Palme d’Or winner, Elephant.

Callender is a Trustee of the New York Public Theater and the NYU Tisch School of the Arts. He received a Knighthood in the Queen’s 2016 New Year’s Honours list for his services to British film, theatre and television in the US.

For full details of Playground’s television and theatre productions, please visit playgroundentertainment.com

Harry Potter Theatrical Productions
Producer
Harry Potter Theatrical Productions

Harry Potter Theatrical Productions Ltd was founded by J.K. Rowling and Neil Blair in 2013 to develop and produce the stage play Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, the original new story by J.K. Rowling, Jack Thorne and John Tiffany. The team from Harry Potter Theatrical Productions Ltd have worked closely with Sonia Friedman Productions and Colin Callender’s Playground to produce the play, and also in controlling the international rights for the production.

American Express

PROUD PARTNER OF
HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD

American Express

PROUD PARTNER OF
HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD